315-5309: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
OpenOffice Draw file : [[File:315-5309.odg]] | OpenOffice Draw file : [[File:315-5309.odg]] | ||
==Signals== | |||
{|class="regdef" | |||
|style="background-color:#ff00ff" colspan="2"|Address Buses | |||
|- | |||
|A0-A23 | |||
|M68K Address Bus | |||
|- | |||
|ZA0-ZA15 | |||
|Z80 Address bus | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#ffff00" colspan="2"|Data Buses | |||
|- | |||
|D0-D15 | |||
|M68K Data bus | |||
|- | |||
|ZD0-ZD7 | |||
|Z80 Data bus | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#00ff00" colspan="2"|IO port lines | |||
|- | |||
|EM1X | |||
|Port 1 lines | |||
|- | |||
|EM2X | |||
|Port 2 lines | |||
|- | |||
|EM3X | |||
|Port 3 lines | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#00ffff" colspan="2"|Control lines | |||
|- | |||
|/CAS0 | |||
|Active low, read on $000000-$DFFFFF region | |||
|- | |||
|/DISK | |||
|0V Expansion Unit connected | |||
|- | |||
|FREQ | |||
|5V = 60Hz, 0V = 50Hz | |||
|- | |||
|/FRES | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|LANG | |||
|5V = English, 0V = Japanese | |||
|- | |||
|/LWR | |||
|Lower byte WRite | |||
|- | |||
|/M3 | |||
|Mark III compatibility mode | |||
|- | |||
|style="background-color:#ff6633" colspan="2"|Clock lines | |||
|- | |||
|VCLK | |||
|68K clock | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Chips]] | [[Category:Chips]] | ||
Revision as of 02:33, 8 January 2013
The 315-5309 is found on early revision of the MegaDrive I.
It handle the IO port and the version register
Pinout
OpenOffice Draw file : File:315-5309.odg
Signals
| Address Buses | |
| A0-A23 | M68K Address Bus |
| ZA0-ZA15 | Z80 Address bus |
| Data Buses | |
| D0-D15 | M68K Data bus |
| ZD0-ZD7 | Z80 Data bus |
| IO port lines | |
| EM1X | Port 1 lines |
| EM2X | Port 2 lines |
| EM3X | Port 3 lines |
| Control lines | |
| /CAS0 | Active low, read on $000000-$DFFFFF region |
| /DISK | 0V Expansion Unit connected |
| FREQ | 5V = 60Hz, 0V = 50Hz |
| /FRES | |
| LANG | 5V = English, 0V = Japanese |
| /LWR | Lower byte WRite |
| /M3 | Mark III compatibility mode |
| Clock lines | |
| VCLK | 68K clock |